USCIS I-485 help.

USCIS Form I-765 application for Employment Authorization


Form I-765 Granting of the alien spouses permanent residency or green card, may take many months. In order to work before the green card is granted, she can apply for Employment Authorization.

Once the couple marries, USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident. The form to use is I-485, Adjustment of Status. As soon as possible the I-485 should be completed and submitted to USCIS. When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called her "Green Card".

Don't plan to leave the U.S. for your honeymoon. While waiting for the "Green Card" it is best that the Fiancee NOT travel outside of the U.S. . After she receives it she can travel freely.

Advanced Parole:

There may come a need for your Fiancee (now your spouse) to leave the U.S. before the "Green Card" arrives. She should notify USCIS via form I-131 Advance Parole. This will allow her to travel, and reenter the U. S. and to obtain her "Green Card." Should she leave without obtaining the Advance Parole before her Conditional Residency is approved, she may lose her eligibility for residence and be required to start the visa petition process all over again, this time applying for s spousal K-3 visa. It is best she waits until the "Green Card" arrives.


I help you to successfully apply for Adjustment of Status for your new spouse Adjustment of Status
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


After your Fiancee enters the US and marries you, in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".


Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status


I help you to successfully apply for Adjustment of Status for your new spouse Adjustment of Status -

Remember that in immigration law a child must be unmarried. The stepparent/stepchild relationship must be created before the child reaches the age of 18.

Expert Tip # 2

Don’t try to get a waiver to avoid the requirement to meet your Fiancee in person. Unless it is incontrovertible that you are not physically able to meet her, attempting to avoid the meeting reflects poorly on whether the relationship is truly sincere. The Fiancee Visa eligibility rules require that you have met your Fiancee in person within the two years prior to your filing your application. The regulations provide a loophole allowing a waiver to the physical meeting. This waiver has been written to allow couples with special circumstances to skip the meeting, specifically if the meeting will cause “unusual hardship” or violates strict cultural or religious practices. If your religion arranges marriages and the bride and the groom are not allowed to see each other till the wedding day, or if you are in an iron lung, then by all means apply for the waiver. However, hating to fly or not wanting to pay for a plane ticket or having a busy work schedule will not result in the waiver being granted. Remember, USCIS needs to be convinced of the seriousness and sincerity of your relationship in order to approve the visa application. One expects a sincere suitor eagerly anticipating spending his future life together with his Fiancee to not miss any opportunity to meet and be with her as early and as often as possible.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips